National Student Audition Winners!

CONGRATULATIONS to Georgia NATS students who placed as both semi-finalists and finalists at the National Student Auditions that took place in June in Las Vegas. 23 Georgia students won 27 auditions to participate, which means that four talented students advanced in two different categories. This news is simply AMAZING!!!  We have wonderful teaching in our chapter and a large portion of our talented students are competiting at the highest level.

 

Congratulations to our Georgia NATS National Student Audition Finalists 2018

Category 2 – High School Music Theater Men

  • 3rd Place: Nick DiPuma, Southeastern Region, Student of Rebecca Salter

 

Category 5 – Lower College Music Theater Women

  • 2nd Place: Elizabeth Drake, Southeastern Region, Student of Tara Diane Warfield
  • 3rd Place: Victoria Hill, Southeastern Region, Student of Reverie Mott Berger

 

Category 7 – Lower College/ Independent Studio Women

  • 2nd Place: Emma Robertson, Southeastern Region, Student of Elizabeth Johnson Knight

 

Category 10 – Upper College Music Theater Men

  • 1st Place: Jalen Smith, Southeastern Region, Student of Toni Anderson

 

Hall Johnson Spirituals

  • 2nd Place: Jalen Smith, Southeastern Region, Student of Toni Anderson

 

Congratulations to our Georgia NATS National Student Audition Semi-Finals

Category 1- High School Music Theater Women

  • Riley Ortego, Student of Rebecca Salter

 

Category 2 – High School Music Theater Men

  • Nick DiPuma, Student of Rebecca Salter

 

Category 3- High School Women

  • Riley Ortego, Student of Rebecca Salter

 

Category 5 – Lower College Music Theater Women

  • Elizabeth Drake, Student of Tara Diane Warfield
  • Ashelynn Eubanks, Student of Toni Anderson
  • Victoria Hill, Student of Reverie Mott Berger

 

Category 5 – Lower College Music Theater Men

  • Landon Bell, Student of Andrea Mueller
  • Bryce Mixon, Student of Toni Anderson
  • Asa Stallings, Student of Tara Diane Warfield
  • Tyler Vandiver, Student of Jonathan Pilkington

 

Category 7 – Lower College/ Independent Studio Women

  • Victoria Hill, Student of Reverie Mott Berger
  • Emma Robertson, Student of Elizabeth Johnson Knight
  • Mary Lee Turner, Student of Michelle Murphy DeBruyn

 

Category 8 – Lower College/ Independent Studio Men

  • Adriel Baralt, Student of Allen Henderson

 

Category 9 – Upper College Music Theater Women

  • Mikensley Clayton, Student of Rebecca Salter
  • Kelsey Seals, Student of Andrea Mueller

 

Category 10 – Upper College Music Theater Men

  • Quinten Hopkins, Student of Yuman Lee
  • Chance Passmore, Student of Jonathan Pilkington
  • Jalen Smith, Student of Toni Anderson
  • Tyler Smith, Student of Rebecca Salter
  • Alan Stein, Student of Rebecca Salter

 

Category 11- Upper College/Independent Studio Women

  • Raji Venkat, Student of Tonya Currier

 

Category 12- Upper College/Independent Studio Men

  • Chance Passmore, Student of Jonathan Pilkington

 

Category 13- Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

  • Jaralane Davis, Student of Stephanie Tingler

 

Category 14- Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

  • Vincent Valentin, Student of Allen Henderson

 

Hall Johnson Spirituals

  • Jalen Smith, Student of Toni Anderson
  • Kayla Thomas, Student of Reverie Mott Berger